Continue to main content

Privacy declaration

01-05-2020 - Melinawaty cares a lot about your privacy. I therefore only process data that is necessary to improve my services and I handle the information I use about you and your use of the website with care. Your data will never be made available to third parties for commercial purposes.d.

This privacy policy applies to the use of the website. The starting date for the validity of these conditions is 01-05-2020, with the publication of a new version the validity of all previous versions is canceled. This privacy policy describes which of your data is collected, what this data is used for and with whom and under what conditions this data can possibly be shared with third parties. I also explain to you how your data is stored and how your data protect against misuse and what rights you have with regard to the personal data you provide to us.

Melinawaty, located at Prinsestraat 68 2513 CE The Hague, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details
www.melinawaty.com
Prinsestraat 68, 2513 CE, The Hague
06-48258430

Melina Bongaards is the Data Protection Officer of Melinawaty, she can be reached via melina@melinawaty.com

Personal data that we process
Melinawaty processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide this information to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:
- First and last name
- Sex
- Address data
- Telephone number
- E-mail address
- Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
- Bank account number

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at info@melinawaty.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Melinawaty processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- Handling your payment
- Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
- To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary to perform our services
- To inform you about changes to our services and products
- To offer you the opportunity to create an account
- To deliver goods and services to you
- Melinawaty also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision making
Melinawaty does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have significant consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person, for example, an employee of Melinawaty.zit.

How long do we keep personal data
Melinawaty does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following categories of personal data: Melinawaty stores your data for as long as you are a Melinawaty customer. This means that your customer profile will be saved until you indicate that you no longer wish to use our services. If you indicate this, we will also consider this as a request to forget. On the basis of applicable administrative obligations, invoices with your personal data must be kept, so this data will be kept for as long as the applicable term runs.ren.

Sharing personal data with third parties
Melinawaty shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Melinawaty remains responsible for these processing operations. In addition, Melinawaty provides your personal data to other third parties. We only do this with your explicit permission.

About data processing
Below you can read how we process your data, where we have it stored, which security techniques we use and for whom the data is transparent.n.

Web store software
Shopify - Melinwatys website and store has been developed with software from Shopify. Personal data that you make available to us for the benefit of our services will be shared with this party.Shopify has access to your data to provide us with technical support, they will never use your data for any other purpose.. Shopify is obliged to take appropriate security measures on the basis of the processing agreement that we have concluded with them. These security measures consist of the application of SSL encryption and a strong password policy.Shopify is a certified credit card data processor.Shopify uses cookies to collect technical information regarding your use of the software, no personal data is collected and / or stored. Shopify reserves the right to share collected data within its own concern in order to further improve the service.Shopifytakes into account the applicable legal retention periods for personal data.s.

E-mail and mailing lists
Melinawaty sends the e-mail newsletters with MailChimp. You will see the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every email sent automatically via our website. If you unsubscribe with this, you will no longer receive our newsletter.r.

Payment processors
Mollie - Melinwaty uses the Mollie platform to handle part of the payments in the webshop. Mollie processes your name, address and residence details and your payment details such as your bank account or credit card number. Mollie has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data. Mollie reserves the right to use your data to further improve the service and to share anonymous data with third parties in this context. All the above-mentioned safeguards with regard to the protection of your personal data also apply to the parts of Mollies services for which they engage third parties. Mollie does not store your data for longer than permitted by the legal terms.taan.

PayPal - The PayPal platform is used to process part of the payments in the webshop. PayPal processes your name, address and residence details and your payment details such as your bank account or credit card number. PayPal has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data. PayPal reserves the right to use your data to further improve the service and to share anonymised data with third parties in this context. All the above-mentioned guarantees with regard to the protection of your personal data also apply to the parts of PayPals services for which they engage third parties. PayPal does not store your data longer than permitted by the legal terms.taan.

Shipping and logistics
PostNL - Melinawaty uses the services of PostNL to carry out the deliveries. It is therefore necessary that your name, address and residence details are shared with PostNL. PostNL only uses this information for the purpose of executing the agreement. In the event that PostNL engages subcontractors, PostNL will also make your data available to these parties.

Purpose of data processing general purpose of the processing
Melinawaty uses your data exclusively for the purpose of providing services. This means that the purpose of the processing is always directly related to the assignment you provide. Melinawaty does not use your data for targeted marketing. If you share information and Melinawaty uses this information to contact you at a later time - other than at your request - Melinawaty will ask you explicitly for this. Your data will not be shared with third parties, other than to meet accounting and other administrative obligations. These third parties are all bound by confidentiality on the basis of the agreement between them and us or an oath or legal obligation.g.

Automatically collected data
Data that is automatically collected by the website is processed with the aim of further improving our services. These data, for example your IP address, web browser and operating system, are not personal data.s.

Participation in tax and criminal investigations
In some cases, Melinawaty can be held on the basis of a legal obligation to share your data in connection with government tax or criminal investigations. In such a case we are forced to share your data, but we will oppose this within the possibilities that the law offers us.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Melinawaty only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferred settings. Melinawaty can also use this to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser in such a way that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Melinawaty and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@melinwaty.com.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport, passport number and citizen service number black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.oek.

Melinawaty also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data
Melinawaty takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@melinawaty.com

Downloadhere the Privacy statement as PDF file.